Areas of Practice – Immigration

thin flag banner

Our lawyers have handled every type of family based immigration matter.  We get results.

You can always call (602) 989-5000 to schedule a free consultation.

  • Bond Hearings and In Custody Representation
  • Cancellation of Removal for Non Permanent Residents (42B)
  • Cancellation of Removal for Lawful Permanent Residents (42A)
  • Cancellation of Removal for Victims of Domestic Violence (VAWA)
  • Family Petition for Alien Relative (I-130)
  • Naturalization (Citizenship) Applications (N-400)
  • Petition to Remove Conditions on Residency (I-751)
  • Deferred Action for Early Childhood Arrivals to the United States (DACA)
  • Prosecutorial Discretion/ Administrative Closure
  • Asylum/Withholding and Convention Against Torture (I-589)
  • Acquisition/Derivation of Citizenship Claims (N-600)
  • Appeal a Case Decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals
  • And more…

Scroll down to learn more about the specifics for each application process.  Always keep in mind that you can call us for a free and confidential consultation.

Bond Hearings and In Custody Representation

shutterstock_242146405We handle immigration bond hearings in Arizona.  Our experienced team of immigration attorneys has successfully handled thousands of bond hearings over the years.  We handle representation for all phases of an in custody immigration case, from filing a notice of representation form and speaking with an ICE official upon initial detention, to jail visits, setting a bond hearing date, preparing a bond packet, appearing at court dates, and changing venue from in custody to out of custody court docket. We represent detainees at immigration detention centers throughout Arizona, and can appear in other jurisdictions telephonically.

We routinely travel to Florence and Eloy and can visit your loved one for a free consultation.

Cancellation of Removal for Non Permanent Residents (42B)

shutterstock_266367776If you or a loved one are facing removal (deportation) know that there may be many solutions available.  We handle representation (both in custody and out of custody, depending on individual case circumstances) for persons with removal cases before the Immigration court.  Our services include appearing at court settings, preparation of work permit application (when eligible), preparation of cancellation of removal application and supporting documentation, and fighting for residency.

Here are some basic considerations and requirements for cancellation cases: Must have been served with a notice to appear (NTA) before an immigration judge.  The person must have been physically present in the United States for the last ten years.  A judge will determine if the person has good moral character during such period, not been convicted of certain crimes which could render one ineligible for relief.  You must show that removal from the country would result in exceptional and extremely unusual circumstances to a US citizen or LPR parent, child, or spouse.

Cancellation of Removal for Lawful Permanent Residents (42A)

shutterstock_196636601Legal Permanent Residents can face removal if they were convicted of certain crimes.  Our law firm has decades of combined experience and we know how to help you keep your legal status.  Our representation includes both in custody and out of custody. We appear at court settings, prepare cancellation of removal application and supporting documentation, and fight for a one time pardon to retain residency at an individual merits.

Here are some considerations and requirements:

Must have been served with a notice to appear (NTA) before an immigration judge and demonstrate status as a lawful permanent resident for no less than 5 years, continuous residence in the United States for 7 years after a lawful admission, and no convictions for an aggravated felony.

Cancellation of Removal for Victims of Domestic Violence (VAWA)

shutterstock_140980111Our law firm is committed to helping victims of domestic violence.  We handle the following areas for people seeing VAWA applications.  Representation (both in custody and out of custody, depending on individual case circumstances) for persons with removal cases before the Immigration court. Our representation includes appearing at court settings, preparation of work permit application (when eligible), preparation of cancellation of removal application and supporting documentation, and fighting for residency.  A person who has been served with a notice to appear before an immigration judge may apply to have their deportation cancelled and be granted lawful permanent resident status if they can demonstrate that they have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident.  The applicant must also have been continuously present in the United States for three years prior to the application and be judged a person of good moral character during those three years.

Family Petition for Alien Relative (I-130)

shutterstock_280369727Our law firm also can help you file a family petition for a relative who is not a citizen or permanent resident. A citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States may file an I-130 petition with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to establish the existence of a family relationship to certain relatives who desire to immigrate to the United States.

Here are some factors to consider for US Citizens: may file for spouse, unmarried children under the age of 21, unmarried children over the age of 21, married son or daughter, parents (if petitioner over the age of 21), and siblings (if petitioner over the age of 21).

For Lawful permanent residents: may file for spouse, unmarried child under 21, unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21. Cannot file for married children as a lawful Adjustment of Status to Lawful Permanent Resident (I-485)

Representation for persons wishing to adjust their status to that of a lawful permanent resident may do so when an immigrant visa number is made available to them based on a previously approved immigrant petition, or in a number of other circumstances, available before an Immigration Judge if served with a notice to appear and otherwise eligible, or before a United States Citizenship and Immigration officer.

Naturalization (Citizenship) Applications (N-400)

shutterstock_267522383It is an honor to help people become US citizens. Our law firm handles representation for lawful permanent residents wishing to file for naturalization before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Here are some basic requirements:  Applicants may file as a lawful permanent resident for the previous five years who are over the age of 18 and able to demonstrate good moral character.  Or, they may file as a lawful permanent resident for the previous three years who obtained residency through a petition from a United States citizen spouse and is still married to and living with such spouse.  Certain other groups may qualify for naturalization, or language requirement waivers, for specific details, please call for a free consultation.

Petition to Remove Conditions on Residency (I-751)

shutterstock_254582680Representation in the petition process before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to remove temporary conditions on residency if granted a conditional (two year) residence when initially granted adjustment of status through a United States citizen spouse.

Eligibility requirements: file jointly to remove conditions and apply for 10 year residency if still married to spouse, or file individually if no longer married but entered into the relationship in good faith and spouse subsequently divorced, died, or subjected you to extreme cruelty or battery by petitioning spouse or parent.

Deferred Action for Early Childhood Arrivals to the United States (DACA)

shutterstock_314470259We help people with DACA!  We handle all aspects of the DACA application before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for Deferred Action.  This action is a discretionary form of deferred prosecution which if granted permits a two year, renewable status for applicants in which work authorization documentation can be

Here are some basic requirements: were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012, came to US before age 16, continuously resided in US since June 15, 2007, were physically present in the US on June 15, 2012, entered without inspection before June 15 2012 or lawful immigration status expired before then, are currently enrolled in school or have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school or a GED, and have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more misdemeanor convictions, and can demonstrate that you are not a threat to national security or public safety.

Prosecutorial Discretion/ Administrative Closure

shutterstock_221416474Individuals who have been served with a notice to appear in Immigration court and appear ineligible for many other forms of relief may nonetheless qualify for administrative closure of their matter through prosecutorial discretion if the Department of Homeland security decides it is in the best interests of the country to do so. There are no eligibility requirements, but certain factors such as length of presence in the United States, ties to the community, relatives with lawful immigration status, property and business in the United States, and a demonstration of good moral character and compelling community contribution are all positive factors that could result in closure of deportation proceedings and more time in the United States.

Individuals who have been served with a notice to appear in Immigration court and appear ineligible for many other forms of relief or are in custody and have been denied bond or cannot afford to post bond may be eligible for voluntary departure in lieu of an order of removal or deportation. Voluntary departure is often preferable to deportation when there is a chance of returning lawfully to the United States but wishing to avoid the heavy penalties that accompany an order of deportation by an immigration judge.

Asylum/Withholding and Convention Against Torture (I-589)

shutterstock_300476924We handle asylum cases for our clients in specific and limited cases.  Be aware of the fact that asylum is highly restricted and an extremely limited area of relief.  Asylum may not be available to you.

We handle representation before United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, or an Immigration Judge if a person has been served with a notice to appear in court, for persons who fear return to their home country based on threats of persecution or feared persecution due to the following criteria: race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a certain social group.

Other considerations: if filing within one year of arrival to the United States, may be eligible for work authorization 150 days after asylum application is received. Asylum applicants may include their spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 in their application.

Acquisition/Derivation of Citizenship Claims (N-600)

Acquisition of Citizenship: Representation before United States Citizenship and Immigration services, or an Immigration Judge if served with a notice to appear in court, for children of United States citizens born outside of the country.

Derivation of Citizenship: Representation before United States Citizenship and Immigration services, or an Immigration Judge if served with a notice to appear in court, for children of United States citizens who obtained lawful permanent resident status before their 18th birthday and believe that the citizenship status of their parent automatically converted them to citizens

Representation for immigrant visa applicants with approved family petitions who require an unlawful presence waiver before their adjustment of status interview at United States consulate office abroad for having accrued over 180 days of unlawful presence in the United States following one unlawful entry into the country.

Eligibility requirements and other considerations:

17 years old or more at the time of filing, physically present in the United States at the time of filing, beneficiary of an approved petition of a US relative, have an immigrant visa case pending before the Department of State and have paid the appropriate fees, and believe you are inadmissible only for having accrued 180 days or more of unlawful presence in the United States after one illegal entry into the country.

Representation before USCIS or an immigration judge after service of a notice to appear in court, for temporary immigration status due to status as a victim of certain proscribed criminal

Eligibility requirements: victim or family member of victim of serious criminal misconduct, who has suffered substantial physical or emotional abuse as a result, who possesses information about the criminal case in which you were a victim, who obtains a signed certification from an official involved in the case that you have been or will likely be helpful to the investigation o prosecution of the activity of which you were a victim, and the criminal activity violated the laws

Appeal a Case Decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals

shutterstock_281570939Representation for persons who have been ordered removed or granted voluntary departure at the termination of immigration proceedings but may be eligible to appeal their case to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Falls Church, Virginia. This is an administrative type of case decided on paper which can typically take up to a year or longer, during which time you may be entitled to renew work authorization if previously granted, and remain lawfully in the United States while a higher court reviews whether the Immigration Judge correctly decided your case

Representation for persons with United States citizen status intending to immigrate their fiancée (and or children) to the United States in order to marry and pursue adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident (through filing form I-129f) after marriage is completed.

Eligibility requirements: Generally, that petitioner and fiancée have met within the last two years, are both free to marry, and intend to marry within 90 days