Criminal Defense
[…] This touching can be over or under clothes.

If you are convicted of molestation, the range of sentence is 10, 17, or 24 years in prison. Molestation of a child under the age of 15 is not probation eligible. A defendant convicted of this crime is not eligible for early release. That means if you are convicted, a judge cannot sentence you to less than 10 years in prison. Again, our attorneys have had great success in defending against these serious crimes.

Sexual Assault: Sexual assault is Arizona’s legal term for rape. Under A.R.S. 13-1406, sexual assault is defined as, “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” If convicted, a defendant faces a range of 5.25, 7, or 14 years in prison. This offense is not probation eligible.

The biggest issue in a sexual assault case is consent.