Criminal Defense
[…] If you have concerns or doubts, talk to your attorney about scheduling a settlement conference to get your questions answered.

Frequently Asked Questions For A Class 6 Undesignated Felony Offense

  • How can I get a felony off my record with a 6 open?

    A class 6 undesignated felony offense is also often referred to as a 6 “open” felony. In Arizona, felony offenses are categorized between 1 and 6, with 1 being the most serious felony offenses and 6 being the lowest, or least serious, category of felonies. Under Arizona law (A.R.S. §13-604), so long as the offense is not a “dangerous offense,” a judge may leave a class 6 felony offense undesignated or “open” at the time of sentencing if “it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony.” An undesignated class 6 offense is treated as a felony for all purposes until a court enters an order designating the offense a misdemeanor.